CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 C83765

Ms. Julie Knippling
Circle International, Inc.
3275 Alum Creek Drive, Suite 200
Columbus, OH 43207

RE: The tariff classification of embroidery thread from Germany.

Dear Ms. Knippling:

In your letter dated January 15, 1998 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Midwest Embroidery Supply Company, Inc.

You have submitted a sample of thread which you described as being 120 denier, 2-ply, multifilament rayon thread, used in embroidery. According to information supplied by the manufacturer, this thread has a decitex number of 133. It is dressed with two grams of silicone per 100 grams of thread and has a final "Z" twist. You have indicated that it will be sold put up on supports in excess of 85 grams in weight. Your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the rayon embroidery yarn will be 5403.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial filament yarn (other than sewing thread), not put up for retail sale,..., other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled, of viscose rayon. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division